Project/Area Number |
21652045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Masao 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間異研究系, 教授 (80167767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Makiro 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (90217076)
KIM Eran 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90466227)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 言語生活 / 社会言語学 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 福祉 |
Research Abstract |
The National Institute for Japanese Language has recently proposed two concrete countermeasures to deal with the language problem caused by difficult terms :'Suggestions for paraphrasing loanwords' and 'Suggestions for paraphrasing clinical terminology'. Considering the present social conditions in which careless use of unfamiliar and difficult terms such as newly introduced loanwords and clinical vocabulary interferes with accurate communication among people from diverse backgrounds, each of these suggestions can be regarded as a new research model for practicing 'welfare linguistics' in that it proposed exact measures to support 'people who have difficulty accessing indispensable information'.