Developing Self-Study Courseware for Foreign Residents in Japan to study Japanese Hiragana and Katakana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センター, 准教授 (10333767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Jun  金城学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (70361053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教材開発 / 自律学習 / 教育工学 / 教育メディア / 携帯端末
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop the learning aid tool of Hiragana and Katakana for Foreign Residents of Japan. The number of Foreign Residents of Japan is over two millions in 2011. Recently, Nikkei-Jin from Peru or Brazil who came to Japan as foreign workers at beginning started to settle down in Japan with their families. Some of them who speak Japanese fluently cannot read or write Hiragana or Katakana. The reason why is that they didn't have enough time to learn Japanese writing system in Japan. This means that the opportunities to learn Japanese reading and writing system are very limited to Foreign Residents in Japan. The Japanese reading and wiring literacy is necessary to participate in Japanese society. Therefore, this learning aid tool will give a chance for Foreign Residents to learn Japanese reading and writing system including Hiragana and Katakana, using the Smartphone operated by Android operating system. As most of all people now have the Smartphone accessible, they can use this learning tool anytime and anywhere they want to learn. They learn all Hiragana and Katakana with well-known words in their daily life, matching the meanings, letters and sounds, solving the word-puzzles, and doing handwriting practice.