Fundamental study on communication strategies in written Japanese for foreign mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yumiko  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (20292708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Hiromi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10431644)
KUROSAWA Akiko  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 教授 (50375333)
富谷 玲子  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40386818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYA Reiko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40386818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム / 外国にルーツを持つ母親 / ライティング・ストラテジー / 日本語習得支援 / 結婚移住女性 / 読み書き能力 / 社会参加
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify problems in written communication between foreign parents and Japanese staff members at kindergarten and day-care centers, and teachers at elementary schools in Japan, through analysis of notebooks for communication called 'renrakucho', and to suggest how to support foreign parents from the aspect of Japanese language education.
From the results of interviews with foreign mothers and Japanese mothers, the topics, the strategies they use, and problems on written communication between the mothers and staff members at kindergarten and day-care centers are analyzed. The foreign mothers usually provide information about daily life of their children ; an absence, a tardy arrival, illness, meals, and so on, by writing messages in a renrakucho, as the Japanese mothers do. However the foreign mothers rarely write any kind of inquire, counseling, or greetings in comparison with Japanese mothers because the foreign mothers do not have enough confidence in their Japanese writing abilities. From the viewpoint of communication through renrakucho, it is clear that the foreign mothers cannot fully cooperate with the Japanese staff members at kindergarten or day-care centers in the process of raising their children.
The younger children are, the more frequent communication becomes necessary between parents and staff members. Foreign parents need to be provided a focused course in Japanese writing, and the syllabus and study materials for the course should be developed as soon as possible.