Project/Area Number |
21652051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 言語政策 / 言語マネジメント / 言語景観 / ニセコ / プーケット / 観光 / 言語景 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines multilingual conditions and language management in international resort areas from sociolinguistics viewpoint. It is a problem-solving research and proposes regional language policies in such resort areas developed in Japan near the future. As a research area, Phuket Island in Thailand, one of the international resort areas and Niseko in Hokkaido, where foreign visitors increased in recent years, are chosen. Administrative language policy, the linguistic landscape, language consciousness and situation of the host society are investigated.