A Study Pertaining to the Role of Lexical Bundles in Academic English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Naohiro  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60252285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Junko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00220335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学術英語 / レキシカル・バンドル / EAP / フレージオロジー / ngram / 英語 / コロケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate "lexical bundles" especially in the area of Academic English. First, the concept of "lexical bundle" itself was explored, after which a method for retrieving lexical bundles from huge-sized corpora was investigated. A number of lexical bundles were then retrieved from corpora of Academic English. For the next stage we introduced the concept of lexical bundles into university-level English classes to determine whether or not a deeper understanding of the concept would help students improve their writing skills. Furthermore, a computer program which retrieves useful information from huge-sized corpora was developed.