Project/Area Number |
21652056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語教育一般 / 日本人中高生 / 自己表現活動 / パラレルコーパス / 日本語 / 英語 |
Research Abstract |
In my English classes at junior and senior high school, I regularly asked an assistant English teacher to conduct interview tests with the students. I also frequently encouraged my students to talk about their holiday experiences with their classmates in English. Every time after these activities, the students were asked to write in Japanese anything that they were unable to express in English. Then in association with a native speaker of English, I translated the Japanese expressions into English. I matched each Japanese expression with its English translation on an Excel spreadsheet. In my research I called this database the Japanese-English Parallel Corpus for Japanese Junior and Senior High School Students. Finally, I analyzed the reasons why Japanese learners could not express themselves in English from the viewpoint of vocabulary, grammar and Japanese complex structures.