Data Analysis of Parents' Involvement in Primary-School English Language Education As a Consistent Process through University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60210168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JEFFREY Miller  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40326939)
SUGIMOTO Kaori  文京学院短期大学, 助教 (70409613)
HARADA Shinichi  国際短期大学, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 専任講師 (90598830)
KUMAKI Hideyuki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター第一類, 特任講師 (20609432)
Research Collaborator 江連 敏和  文教大学, 情報学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 大学までの-環教育 / 保護者 / 学習環境 / 大学までの一貫教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 関わり度
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is : through the use of a detailed questionnaire to parents of primary school children, to collect quantitative data about the extent that they will be involved in English language education to help their children learn English at home. In order to collect the necessary information, we devised a suitable questionnaire in 2009, focusing on parental attitudes toward primary school English language education. In 2010, we took various measures needed to gain the approval of the respective authorities and subjects to allow a questionnaire to be issued for a pilot survey in Fukushima. Although the great earthquake in 2011 prevented us from continuing with our plan, we will conduct the survey at Waseda University's attached primary school.