Developing Peer Review Sheets and Tips for College English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiromi  関西外国語大学短期大学部, その他の学部, 准教授 (80300284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Tazu  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40237045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURI Yuko  滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80224195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords授業評価・測定 / 授業観察診断シート / 授業改善の手引書 / 大学英語教員 / 授業改善 / 授業観察シート / 授業改善のための手引書 / 教育 / 評価・測定 / 授業改善の手引
Research Abstract
This study aims to support and encourage college English teachers to develop their teaching skills by using Peer Review Sheets and Tips. We have been focusing on students' complaints and requests regarding teachers by administering questionnaires. We found that most teachers hesitate to be observed in class in order to avoid evaluative observations. By using Peer Review Sheets, we are trying to decrease the stress experienced by both teachers and observers, and also to provide potential tips for developing teaching skills. We have developed 5 types of sheets for the different purposes of classes/skills.
Unfortunately, these sheets could not be practically used until now, as some teachers only have opportunities to be observed as part of FD programs. For those teachers, we tried to design other possible tools for developing teaching skills.
Moreover, we developed portfolios for students and teachers to give them opportunities to reflect on their own teaching. We designed these portfolios to suggest and give teachers hints to recognize potential teaching skills. These portfolios indicate the learning and understanding of students to teachers.