Development of a Multi-modal E-learning System for Learning English Applying Handwriting and Speech Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Taichi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60214558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / Eラーニング / 手書き認識 / 音声認識 / 手描き認識
Research Abstract
This study examined the possibility of replacing 'mouse and keyboard' that have been naturally considered as default input methods of e-learning systems with handwriting and speech recognition. A prototype of e-learning system for learning English was developed in this study, and a series of experiments with it suggested that handwriting recognition can be applied as a better input method especially for elementary learners.