The theoretical and practical examination about citywalls The reconstruction of images about castle towns in early modern and the practical use to town plannings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords城下町 / 惣構 / 総構え / 町づくり / 金沢 / 岐阜 / 小田原 / 会津若松 / 中津 / 文化財 / 絵図
Research Abstract
For GIFU, KANAZAWA and ODAWARA, I solved about the relation between citywalls and the formation of castle towns, and alternates about the method of practical use to town planning. Citywalls were built, not only for defence, but also for distinction from a surrounding area. We can clarify the individuality of the city by the investigation, preservation and practical use on the citywalls, and create an attachment of citizens to the city. We must advance the research of citywalls from both sides of theory and practice.