Building a new model for teaching Southeast Asia to undergraduate students through university-high school cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOKI Shiro  大阪大学, コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (40182183)
NAKAMURA Kaoru  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (80369719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア史 / 東南アジア教育 / 高大連携 / カリキュラム開発 / 社会科教育 / 社会教育
Research Abstract
Regular meetings with high school geography and world history teachers and university lecturers in charge of teaching Southeast Asia to undergraduates were held to locate problems that the undergraduate education about Southeast Asia is facing through the survey of textbook contents, questionnaires to lectures, and case study reports. The results of the meetings, some of which were reported at symposia and other seminars, include a draft list of basic words for teaching Southeast Asian history and a model curriculum of Southeast Asian studies for first year undergraduates.