Project/Area Number |
21652064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 南北アメリカ史 / 北米先住民 / 集合的記憶 / 部族主義 / 土地保全 / 対インディアン政策 / 部族主権 / 歴史哲学 / 部族史 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the work of collective memories of a Native American tribe in its tribal sovereignty in the 20th century United States. Through the interview and archive research, in the case of the Northern Cheyenne tribe, it is found that the reservation, federal trust land, has been translated to "homeland" with the active use of tribal collective memories. The exodus from Indian Territory(1878) has been translated to "ancestral sacrifice," and considered as a direct cause of the establishment of the tribal reservation. The memory of the historical event has functioned as a center piece of the tribe's land policy which aims to acquire and control all reservation land.