Some Traditional Customs about the Social Participation by Handicapped People in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21652067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Chiaki 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20169254)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歴史地理学 / ハンディキャップ / 視覚障害 / 盲僧 / 九州 / 崇敬 / 琵琶 / 泊り宿 / 社会参加 / 地域文化 / 日本 / 妙音十二楽 |
Research Abstract |
We need to realize the commensal society that handicapped people and the people of normal condition are on equal footing. This study focused on the blind priests (Moso) who were revered by people. The custom of the blind priests were recognized in Kyushu District in Japan. The reason why the custom were still existent in Kyushu was related to the performance of Japanese Mandolin (Biwa).