The geographical study of relationships between maps and the anonymous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Isao  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50209764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yukiko  目白大学, ビジネス社会学科, 講師 (10433872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Ritsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 非常勤講師 (00432047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGIS,パネル調査 / ライフヒストリー / 匿名性 / 地図の力 / 場所記述 / 市民参加 / 空間集計 / GIS / パネル調査 / ドイツ / ナチズム / 帝国文化院 / 芸術家 / 芸術政策 / 文化政策 / 宣伝省 / 知識人
Research Abstract
The conflict of maps with anonymity has recently become apparent because of the wide use of the Internet and geographical information systems. Particularly, issues of information ethics and democracy of mapmaking matters. However, geography has methods of mapmaking and place description. This study treats the dilemma above, so that suggests that(1) the necessity of communicating with the residential people when making maps on minority,(2) the method of socio-spatial aggregation in the large-scale sampling,(3) the availability of literary rhetoric for place description without map-use.