Use and change of the marine resources from the viewpoint of funeral rites for marine life ; construction detabase on monuments to pray for marine life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Rie  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (70390713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noboru  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70349330)
SEKI Izumi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (20554413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質文化 / 海洋教育 / データベース / 魚霊供養 / 生命観・自然観 / 文化人類学 / 漁業と信仰 / 水産資源 / 生命観、自然観
Research Abstract
Japanese folklore studies concern Kuyo for non-human being as reappearance of Buddhism. Animism or original recognition of nature and life in Japanese culture. Especially, we deal with monuments for life in water and explore how and why people monumentalize life in water. From 1300 cases, we examine many varieties among monuments, the kind of animal prayed, total of monuments on each region, and background of them. Comparing total numbers of monuments at each age, it would be evident that the greater part of them were made in modern age, and Kuyo for life in water is not old tradition, but keeping up by now, according to development of modern fishery.