Supports for the mentally retarded offenders in the criminal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Miki  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70432771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的障害 / 精神障害 / 触法行為 / 再犯防止 / 刑事施設 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
Our statistics show that prisoners with mental disorder including mental retardation have seldom guarantors and release on parole and it leads the high recidivism rate and the short recidivism term. The report requested by Art. 26 of Mental Health Welfare Law is done in many cases but the figures showing low hospitalization and short term recidivism may suggest that the necessary support are not reached. On the other hand, it is important to accept them for the rehabilitation institutions to have their personal information at the prisons and cooperate with several related agencies.