The function of law and other social norms: case of goods transport in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21653006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Makiko 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50302641)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 取引法 / 運送法 / 民事法学 / 商取引法 / 質的調査法 |
Research Abstract |
This investigation aims first to reveal the practice of transactions between logistics service providers and their clients, then to analyze how contract and non-legal norms function in such transactions. The investigation was conducted from four different angles. Literature was reviewed in the field of transport law, in the interdisciplinary theories of law and social norms, and in the field of research methodology, followed by the interviews to the logistics service providers and their clients.