Global Householding-A study of transnational care work in the ageing societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケア労働 / グローバル化 / ジェンダー / 移民 / 少子高齢化 / エスニシティ / ハウスホールディング / 国際化 / 家庭 / 越境 / 福祉 / ケア
Research Abstract
This research project attempted to establish the so-called 'global householding' as a serious subject to study within the field of social science.'Global householding' is a concept wider than the blood-based family, thus embracing house maids, care-workers, au pair, international adoption and marriages, so as to grasp the new dynamism surrounding the intimate spheres in a global era. The project has chosen to focus on East Asian countries, and managed to clarify the logic according to which care work is being internationalized. In particular, gender equality and ageing with fewer babies in developed countries, coupled with the fiscal constraints of the State and the traditional division of labour between man and woman, have led to look to the women in developing countries, who have come to fill the 'care deficit.'