Development of new research method made use of RFID on tourist' s behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Daijiro  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90034876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旅日記カード・システム / 位置情報取得技術 / 観光客動態調査 / 旅日記カード / 位置情報 / RSSI / GPS
Research Abstract
In this study, a new method of accurate and exhaustive research on tourist' s behavior is developed by making use of RFID technology. Functions of original Idea named" Travel Diary Card System" are built-in as developed application programs of the smart-phone units which are recently in common use. It is showed that carrying the unit with a tourist make possible to survey automatically the records on time path of a tourist and his spending behavior.