International Comparison of Entrepreneurship : Quantitative Analysis of Economic Development Process by using SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hiroshi  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50247615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業家精神 / 構造方程式モデル / 経済発展 / 地場サプライヤー / 多国籍企業 / Entrepreneurial Process / 東アジア / 電機・電子産業 / 産業リンケージ / Entrepreneurial Orientation
Research Abstract
This research intends to examine the role of entrepreneurship in economic development. Entrepreneurship is defined as personal traits highly alert to market disequilibrium as a profit opportunity and unusually venturous, rather than rational, in taking risks to run his/her own organisation. Entrepreneurs appear as a "prime mover" for economic development. This study examines the nature of entrepreneurship in the context of the interaction between local entrepreneurs and the local affiliate of transnational corporations in developing countries. The relationship typically appears as the development of backward linkage formation, in which linkages are established between the twp players. Based on the fieldwork in Penang, Malaysia, this research aims to examine the determinants, nature, and evolution of linkage formation, as well as its implications for policy-making for economic development.
Quantitative analysis is proposed to examine the causality between potential entrepreneurial factors(e. g. motivation, family background, work experience) and firm development. SEM(Structural Equation Modeling) is applied for this examination ; however, due to data constraints collected, only theoretical framework was built and no empirical analysis was conducted.