Comparative Economic History Applied to Community-Based Regional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Satoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60210069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域開発 / 持続可能な開発 / 知識情報システム / 比較経済史 / 近代移行期 / 再自然化 / コミュニティ / 災害対策 / 教育メディア / 洪水対策 / 村落研究
Research Abstract
The accelerated globalization of the labor market is causing fundamental social changes in developing countries. The collection of precise local information and its historical accumulation are now indispensable to protect nature-based traditional knowledge that is part of the local culture of those countries. The complex global economy is also fostering fundamental changes in local society in developed countries. If we wish to consider global environmental issues, it is urgent that community-based local information be computerized appropriately.