A study on the improvement of the measures to obtain funds for small and medium enterprises with the disclosure of their intangible assets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2011)
Ritsumeikan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Takafumi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20397607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中小企業 / 無形資産 / 知的資産 / 資金調達 / 私募債 / 中小企業金融 / 知的資産経営報告書 / 非財務情報 / リレーションシップバンキング
Research Abstract
I found out it is effective to disclose the intangible assets of small and medium enterprises when they obtain funds. And I clarified that the financial institutions in Japan had recognized the need for improvement of their perspective of the intangible assets of SMEs. They feel that it is difficult for them to evaluate SMEs' human resources and capabilities to respond to social changes, so it is effective for SMEs to disclose their intellectual assets to obtain funds. But there is a gap between SMEs' method of disclosure of the intellectual assets and the method expected by the financial institutions. So, I suggested a method to fill the gap.