Cross-national Comparative Study on How IT Tools at the Age of Web 2.0 Affect New Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomoko  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10330169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新製品開発 / ITツール / 市場成果 / 開発フェーズ / 日本企業 / 実証研究 / IT / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a conceptual model for cross-national comparative study on how IT tools affect new product development based on prior studies in the U. S. and Europe and through the qualitative and quantitative studies on Japanese companies. Then we analyzed the data collected from 203 Japanese companies to see how frequency and proficiency of IT tools usage influence on new product performance. We have found that the CIO as a sponsor, global engagement, and perceived ease of use of IT tools are important factors for enhancing IT tool usage in Japanese companies.