Research on the marketing strategy of services progressing the normal condition of the customer, that encourage" consumption to bring up himself"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝統芸能 / 神楽 / セグメンテーション / 顧客育成 / マーケティング / 積層型セグメント / 歌舞伎 / 人形浄瑠璃
Research Abstract
Market segmentation and differentiation are effective to encourage" consumption to bring up customer oneself". However, in the practice of the segmentation, the market should not be divided as before, and it is necessary to be thought of market structure as the laminating structure that seems to be the contour line of the map. The needs in the market are not independent mutually, but are in a laminating structure, if we observe market structure in a long-term span to bring up customer oneself. Therefore, the strategy enlarging the foot of the market and the strategy leveling up customer' s needs, like letting customer mountain climbing, are required.