Research on Structural Change of Supply Chain by Physical Distribution Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20286230)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物流 / イノベーション / SCM / 事業継続性 / レジリエンシー / サブライチェーン / 電子商取引 / 商学 / 経営学
Research Abstract
In this research, the structural change of supply chain by distribution innovation is examined.
As a result, it turned out that when the distribution enterprise recognizes the social role at the emergency and peacetime, the innovation occurs in the process where a high position as the lifeline is realized from the viewpoint of BCP. That is, the source of strategic domination of distribution exists there.
Under such an analysis, the strategic activity of the distribution enterprise is summarized in three directions.
The first is synthesis of distribution. The second is specialization. The third is new creation of business chance.
Because any strategic activity has the relativity of the wholesale and retail, it causes the structural change of supply chain.