The Development of the Integrated Framework of Theory and Practice on Internal Control in Japanese Local Government
Project/Area Number |
21653037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 内部統制 / NPM / VFM / 内部監査 / 財務管理 / 業務改善 / 地方自治体 / CIPFA / KNET / 業績監査 / QC / 業務改善実践事例報告会 / 資産の保全 / 財務報告の信頼性 / 意識改革 / マネジメント / COSO / 組織編制 / 地方行財政検討会議 / 債務報告 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I paid attention to improvement of the effectiveness and the efficiency of operations as an integrated framework of the internal control in Japanese local government. I also paid attention to the present circumstances and the characteristic of the internal control in the UK local government. In addition, I performed consideration on the basics for the integrated framework formation of internal control that reflected the present conditions of our country on this occasion. I published the summary as a book with regard to the effectiveness of KAIZE activity.