BASIC RESEARCH ABOUT THE FUSION OF THE ACCOUNTING INSTITUTION THEORY AND COMPARATIVE CULTURES THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Teruyuki  甲南大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (10122227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KO Kintei  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 教授 (00289018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計制度 / 企業文化 / 比較文化論 / 中小企業会計 / IFRS / 国際会計基準 / コンバージェンス / 文化のローカル性
Research Abstract
The accounting institution takes hold on the corporate culture and the accounting climate of each country. Therefore, the accounting institution of each country has local nature(regionality) fundamentally. This research has focused on the accounting institution of Japan and China. In this research, we made clear that the difference of the accounting institution of both countries took hold on the corporate culture, the accounting climate, and the national strategy of both countries by using the technique of comparative culture theory.