Developing Bourdieu's Theory of Fields and Franco-Japanese Comparisons of Social Recognition in Work
Project/Area Number |
21653044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 産業・労働・余暇 / 社会的承認 |
Research Abstract |
The present study is focused on a question of social recognition concerning knowledge as habitus in a field. Bridging from Bourdieu's theory of fields to French school's multi-dimensional theory of work organization, the international comparisons based on qualitative method have been conducted, focusing on work of caring. This procedure consist in finding dynamic relations in different societal contexts : labour market outside of company opposed to local community in France, and labour market inside of company compatible with local community in Japan.