Reconsidering "Transboundary Cultures" and the "Territoriality" of Cultural Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
CHURIKI Eri  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (50386520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 空間概念 / 領域性 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
We reconsider the questions of cultural identity and "territoriality" examining discourses on borderland cultural identity and a sovereign entity under international law but lacking a territory of its own. Research results indicate that Nation-State-centric thinking is embedded in the connections usually made between cultural identity and territory, and point to the necessity of a non-territorial concept of cultural space.