An Empirical Study of Petition-Activities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDO Yoko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30183106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDO Takehiko  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10165839)
浜本 篤史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究所, 准教授 (80457928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
Research Collaborator YING Xing  中国政法大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 信訪条例 / 大衆路線 / 陳情 / 行政拘禁 / 労働矯正 / 紛争処理 / パターナリズム / 労働紛争と陳情 / ダム移民と陳情 / 陳情狩り / 調停型裁定 / ピエテート / 支配の正当性 / 青包天カリスマ / 不服申立 / 社会的統合 / 行政処罰 / 陳情行動 / ダム立ち退き移住者 / 司法救済 / 法意識 / 統治システム / 陳情者狩り
Research Abstract
In China, the petition-activities are being legalized and systematized, legitimized by what it is called the "Petition Law". However, a difference between the original intent and the actual implementation has gradually emerged, thus causing three major paradoxes : (1) a greater emphasis on its relief function over the atrophied political function, (2) an extremely poor rate of issue-solving(0.2%), (3) the petitioners suffering from punishments and persecutions. Nevertheless, the reason that is petition system remains in effect, despite these paradoxes, is that it both embodies the "mass line" of the Communist Party and at the same time contributes to re-enforce the validity(i. e. paternalism and charismatic faith) of the government.