Postwar History of Okinawan Magazines and Recognition on War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70380144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / 戦争体験 / 輿論 / 雑誌 / 断絶と継承 / 比較メディア論 / ポピュラー・カルチャー / 戦争体験論 / 雑誌メディア
Research Abstract
This research focused on the history of Magazines on social science in postwar Okinawa, and examined transformation of recognition on war. Many magazines were published in postwar Okinawa, such as Uruma-shunjyu, Monthly Times, Yoron Shuho, Monthly Okinawa, though few researchers paid attention to the history of these media. I analyzed the discourses in these magazines and the social view-points on battle of Okinawa.