Project/Area Number |
21653055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kinjo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDANI Naomi 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50350806)
Research Collaborator |
KOIZUMI Yumi 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70550763)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 認知症 / 準備教育 / マイプラン / 高齢者 / 医療・福祉 / 健康高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to implement and evaluate a program of preparatory dementia education for healthy elderly people. This program comprised the following three sections : informational lectures regarding dementia and related care ; dementia prevention training ; and saving personal history and thoughts in preparation for potential dementia onset(Creating a Personalized Plan for Dementia). A post-education questionnaire and interview survey revealed that the program raised awareness of dementia among local residents and increased dementia preventive behaviors. Creating a personalized plan for dementia also had additional effects including enabling participants to shape what personal information they wanted to save and providing an opportunity to reminisce.