Research study on the possibility of the healthy elderly people playing active role in the field of nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masako  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90441211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 元気高齢者 / 福祉人材 / 介護マンパワー / 高齢者就労 / 介護分野 / シルバー人材センター / 高齢介護者 / 介護 / 介護福祉
Research Abstract
With regard to the possibility of health elderly people playing active role in the field of nursing care, while nursing care staff members thought that possibility of health elderly people playing active role as a nursing care manpower is low, healthy elderly people themselves were positive about getting engaged as elderly nursing caretakers. Based on the questionnaire survey conducted on both sides, and material collected by Silver Jinzai(human resources) Center, we concluded that is necessary to create a system from the standpoint of,(1) retaining experienced nursing caretakers with specialized skills,(2) upgrading nursing care sites and workplaces,(3) special consideration and innovative techniques for elderly nursing caretakers newly engaged in nursing care work, and(4) creating new nursing care services leveraging the advantages of healthy elderly people.