Project/Area Number |
21653060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KARASAWA Kaori 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (50243449)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会問題 / 研究方法論 / 心の哲学 / 機能主義 / 実証的手法 / ナイーブリアリズム / 科学哲学 / アクションリサーチ / 研究手法 |
Research Abstract |
We considered the merits and demerits of individualistic methodology in social psychology, and argued that functional perspectives and operational realism were necessary conditions if we sought the possibility to reconstruct the concepts to represent the psychological functions of individuals. We further argued that network organizations of social psychological knowledge is promising way for future development of the field.