Development of the unified analysis method of drawn pictures and verbal protocols and the clinical social psychological study based on the proposed method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩満 優美  北里大学, 大学院・医療系・研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords描画 / 言語プロトコル / 面接 / 社会調査 / 画像解析 / テキスト解析 / 行動計量学 / 臨床社会心理学 / 言語プロトコル分析 / 面接調査 / 野外調査 / 特異値分解 / 数理モデル / 言語ブロトコル分析 / 画接調査 / 数野モデル
Research Abstract
In psychology and psychiatry, projective drawings and verbal protocols are used to assess an individual's personality and obtain a holistic understanding of behavior. We proposed a statistical image and singular value decomposition analysis method to address the lack of objectivity in interpreting drawings as well as verbal protocol data. We used a new proposed method to analyze projective tree-test drawings and verbal protocols to interpret psychological processes of university students and patients. We analyzed verbal protocols and pictures drawn by university students and patients with mental disorders, then correlated statistical properties of the analyses with scores from psychological tests, such as State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Self-rating Depression Scale, Beck Depression Inventory, and Yatabe-Guilford Personality Test. The results suggest significant relationships among some statistical properties of the images and verbal protocols and depression.