Acquiring"theory of mind"and development of understanding pragmatic language use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Masuo  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70115658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心の理論 / 認知発達 / プラグマティックス / 言語理解能力 / 生涯発達 / マインドリーディング / 二次的誤信念課題 / うそと皮肉の区別 / 責任性の理解 / 形式的操 / コミュニケーション障害 / 失言課題 / 形式的操作
Research Abstract
The present research aimed at studying development of mindreading.
Study 1 : Forty university students were divided into two groups(role play group and no role play group) and they were introduced to a task in which use of mindreading is essential. On each trial participants viewed a 4 X 4 shelf on the computer display which contained several familiar objects, and were instructed to touch an object on the shelf in accord with the order by a"manager"who stood at the opposite side of the shelf and could not always see all of the objects. The no role play group made more mistakes than in the role play group, and spent longer to respond to the touch panel display. The effects of role play lasted during five blocks. These results suggest that experience with role play would activate mindreading in this task.
Study 2 : Forty-six primary school students performed three types of tasks related to understanding the mind of another individual. After performing these tasks, participants were divided into two groups and were introduced to a task in which the use of mindreading was essential. Participants were divided into two groups according to scores on the tasks related to understanding the mind of another individual. The no-role-playing group made significantly more mistakes than did the role-playing group. The low-score group made significantly more mistakes than did the high-score group. These results suggest that experience with role-playing may activate mindreading of primary school children.