| Project/Area Number |
21653065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
CHUJO Kazumitsu 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90197632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROIWA Masaru 兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80153394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 教育系心理学 / 認知科学 / 学習過程 / 文章理解 / メタ認知 / 教師教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to investigate developmental modification of use of strategies for reading expository text in elementary school children, and to investigate the relationship between the expertize in reading instruction and use of reading strategies for intending teachers. The developmental modification between fourth and sixth grader in elementary school was investigated using a questionnaire about the use of reading strategies. And using same questionnaire we investigated whether the changes of intending teachers' meta-cognitive knowledge on reading instruction was influenced by attending the teaching practice.