Measurement of the communication ability using facial recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30251614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表情認知 / 項目反応理論 / コミュニケーション能力 / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
A facial expression has a significant role in emotional communications. We developed new methods of measuring the communication ability using facial recognition. The categorical judgment experiment showed the correlations between the communication ability and personality traits, and the relationship between facial features and the difficulty of the judgments. Furthermore, the facial recognition test administered to groups found that the difficulty of the judgments differed with facial expressions.