Thick description of the life of intractable diseases using narrative methods
Project/Area Number |
21653074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tatsuya 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナラティブ / QOL / SEIQOL / TEM / 医療心理学 / 難病 / 質的研究 / 対話的自己(Dialogical Self) / ナラティヴ / 厚生心理学 / 難行患者のライフ / 複線径路等至性モデル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to psychology for treating the life of Nambyo(intractable diseases) patients. Many instruments used to measure Health Related QOL focus narrowly on physical functioning and disregard the well-being of patients. I use the qualitative and rather new methodology for treating the patients' lives. These are SEIQOL(the Schedule for the Evaluation of Individual Quality of Life) and TEM(Trajectory Equifinality Model). In empirical study, SEIQOL was conducted for describing a patient's QOL-related experiences for three years. This longitudinal survey reveals the maintenance and transformation of patient's QOL instead of patient's deterioration of disease. In theoretical part, TEM's basic methodological tools were invented and the model of psychological self which is called "mountain range selves" was proposed. A possibility of a new sub discipline of psychology concerned with the lives of Nambyo(intractable diseases) patients has been established by this study.