SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN WITH AND WITHOUT AUTISM : SELF-REGULATION AND EMPATHY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健医療研究部, 研究生 (20466212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Hiromi  独立行政法人国立神経・精神医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健医療研究部, 協力研究員 (20455413)
INADA Naoko  独立行政法人国立神経・精神医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健医療研究部, 研究員 (60466216)
KURODA Miho  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部・実践心理学科, 准教授 (10536212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理的障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自己制御 / 共感 / 実行機能 / 対人関係 / 顔表情 / 行動観察 / 未就学児(幼児含む) / 社会性
Research Abstract
Currently, I am in the middle of analysing the experimental data obtained in the last 3 years. In order to understand the behaviour of the participating children in the self-regulation and empathy tasks, I made transcripts based on the observation schedule. Twelve children participated in the experiment. Two out of the 12 children participated in the experiment twice. In the case of the girl who participated in the experiment twice, the ASD symptoms manifested within an individual during a certain time span. The manifestation of ASD is considered to vary significantly according to subject age span, type of and magnitude of symptom. The girl demonstrated strong symptoms of ASD. However, the symptoms eased off with age increase. Children at risk of ASD demonstrated good concentration on the experimental tasks given, which may imply some abilities in self-regulation and in empathy. Both the case study and the experimental data concerned with self-regulation and empathy are further being analysed.