A Collaborative Project on the Method of Creating Intimate Relationship with Children who Have Special Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiko  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (70324275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords「気になる」子 / 集団づくり / 遊び / 親密性の形成 / 「問題」行動 / 親密な友達関係 / 話し合い / 遊びづくり / イメージを共有する遊び / イメージ遊び
Research Abstract
In the present study, external supporters regularly provided feedback to nursery school teachers who feel difficulties in relationship to children with special needs and report their practice, then examined effects of the support provided on early childhood inclusion. The results showed the effectiveness of intervention, creating play based on the interesting of those children who have special needs, and constructing intimate friendship, the children's participation in child care activities was promoted and the children's appropriate behavior increased.