Interdisciplinary Comparative History of the Abandonment and Protection of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Nobuya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30212137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Teruyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
KODAMA Ryoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAYAMA Mikako  岡山大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (10154155)
HATA Takashi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (90125790)
TAKADA Minoru  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70216662)
NAKANO Tomoyo  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90454470)
SHIOZAKI Miho  尚絅大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 准教授 (90447574)
MITSUNARI Miho  摂南大学, 法学部, 教授 (60202347)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Fuyuko  高知工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師
IWASHITA Akira  慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター, 助教
NAKAMURA Katsumi  広島女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授
MAEDA Nobuko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師
AKIBA Jun  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授
UCHIYAMA Yuri  首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 学生
NAGAMINE Kosaku  日本大学, 国際文化学部, 助教
OKABE Hiroshi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子ども / 保護 / 遺棄 / 比較教育社会史 / 福祉国家 / 新自由主義 / 児童保護 / 乳幼児保護 / 比較社会文化史
Research Abstract
Problematics of the abandonment and protection of children were analyzed form the two perspectives : 1) the issue was analyzed from the viewpoint of comparison between various areas of Europe, Japan and Islamic world interdisciplinarily, with child-abandonment as a central topic, 2) historical theorization and model-construction of functions of states concerning to child-protection from the viewpoint of "welfare states and education" in modern world.