A study on the effectiveness of education policy evaluation in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011)
Nagoya University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuto  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30362221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育政策 / 開発途上国 / 政策評価 / ESD / 教育学 / 評価
Research Abstract
Given the increasingly growing importance of demonstrative data in the process of educational policy formulation, many countries adopt education indicators in the evaluation of their policies. In this research project, I reviewed the utilization of various education indicators for the purpose of understanding the educational situation in developing countries. I also examined how such indicators could be applied in connection with educational development assistance to developing countries, with a particular focus on Education for All. Fast-Track Initiative(EFA-FTI). For this purpose, I conducted field researches in Cambodia and Philippines and wrote up several articles which were presented in academic journals and at international conferences.
For instance, in one of the articles, I reviewed how the Philippines has been undertaking its education reforms with particular focus on the most recent reform of the basic education curriculum and examines what impact such reform has had on the academic performance of students. By analyzing these issues, the paper discussed how the government of the Philippines has been trying to rebuild their national identity and promote national integration through education reforms while meeting the needs and demands of the knowledge-based economy in the era of globalization.
There is another paper I focused on the significance of the concepts of EFA and ESD occurring in attempts at education reform and education improvement in developing countries, and discussed the issues found therein. Within this discussion, I examined hy it is important to implement ESD on multiple occasions along with the promotion of EFA, with particular focus on the importance of the role of education in achieving a democratic society.