Comparative study of social history on the culture and ideal of educated women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kyoko  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40159934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINA Nobuyuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00161521)
TAKEUCHI Yo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70067677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教養 / たしなみ / 理想的女性像 / 女子教育
Research Abstract
This study considers the features and the social meanings of the culture and education of women among Japan, England and France from the second half of 19th century to the first half of 20th century in relation to the concepts of' lady',' dame' and' Tashinami'. The analysis of girls'school culture, manner books and women's magazine in each society made clear that these concepts were re-constituted as a well-educated woman's model with the expansion of girls' schools during the period. This study provides the foundation of the further comparative studies.