Research on "Regional" of education in developing countries-A challenge for theorization of international policy framework-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOGAWA Akiko  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 助教 (40386545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Yuto  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (30362221)
YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
HAMANO Takashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00262288)
NISHIMURA Mikiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20432552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 国際教育交流 / 国際教育連携 / 国際関係論 / 教育援助 / ユネスコ / ユニセフ / 世界銀行 / 教育政策 / 国際機関 / 教育協力 / アジア / アフリカ / リージョナルガバナンス / グローバルガバナンス / ナショナルガバナンス
Research Abstract
The main finding of this research is the growing importance of regional level governance of education, in which policy decision was traditionally made only in the national level, reflecting rapid political, economic, and social globalization. This research provided some implications for the actual practice and policy processes of international exchange, cooperation and linkage of education in Japan and Asian regional community through various settings of international conferences and publications.