Research on the Left-behind Children in Chinese Agricultural Villages and Educational Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOSAKA Manabu  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50308144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農村 / 留守児童 / 外来建設者 / 沿海商工業都市 / 教育格差 / 夢の実現 / 社会的支援 / フィールドワーク / 出稼ぎ / 貧困農村 / 未成年者保護法 / 格差 / 子どもの権利条約 / 湖南省新化県 / 浙江省義烏市 / 農民工 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 聞き取り調査 / アンケート / 工場 / 社会教育 / 基層
Research Abstract
This study examines the roles that adults should assume when helping underprivileged rural children to achieve their dreams for the future. Observations and fieldwork were conducted in an agricultural village in the Hunan Province and a commercial city in the Zhejiang Province, respectively. The primary focus was the overall conditions both in the spheres of life and work faced by children and their parents in rural farming communities. Although this study is limited in its overall scope, it revealed several efforts by active Chinese citizens involved in providing education and practical solutions.