The social studies teaching materials for multicultural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takeshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多文化共生 / 社会科教育 / 歴史教育 / 解釈型歴史学習 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 社会科教育学 / NIE
Research Abstract
I stood in the viewpoint of" Multiple Citizenship" that one individual had some citizenship, and this study analyzed the social studies teaching materials which utilized a lot of information, and, as a result, this study clarified the theory on modernization of the teaching materials which brought up a multidirectional viewpoint assuming the multiculturalism.