A Practical Research Introducing Logical Reasoning in Teaching Design and Evaluation Based on "Philosophy for Children" Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinji  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70165893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00274027)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Hideo  宮崎市教育委員会, 指導主事
KINUGASA Takahiro  宮崎県教育研修センター, 副主幹
SHINOHARA Mitunori  延岡市立北浦小学校, 教諭
MIZUTANI Hirofumi  宮崎市立学園木花台小学校, 教諭
TAKEO Takahiro  霧島市立国分西小学校, 教諭
MATSUMOTO Eiji  西宮市立上ヶ原南小学校, 教諭
HIRATA Toyosei  大阪教育大学附属池田中学校, 教諭
OGAWA Hiroshi  浜松市立予進小学校, 教諭
OKINO Shinichi  石川県立金沢二水高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学 / 論理学 / 推論過程 / 授業設計 / 評価 / 理科授業 / 論理的な思考 / 子どものための哲学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to introduce logical reasoning in teaching design and evaluation in elementary school based on "Philosophy for Children" program and to enhance reasoning skills and reading literacy. As a result, it clarified that the teaching design based on "Philosophy for Children" program was able to practice in elementary school and the reasoning using Venn diagram was helpful for logical thinking in the discussion about experimental datum.