A study of student exchange program for teaching practice between Nagasaki University in Japan and Hanyang University in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tateo  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUN Byundug  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264201)
YOU Kyonmi  長崎大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 准教授 (00346941)
KUSUYAMA Ken  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会の国際化 / 教員養成 / 隣国での教育実習 / 国際理解教育 / 多文化理解 / 他国での教育実習 / 教育実習 / 国際理解 / 韓国・中国
Research Abstract
As rapid diffusion of information which is caused by rapid progress of ICT, the countries in the world are obliged to increase internationalization. School education confronts internationalization also, and come under pressure to enhance international education. However, it is hard to say that the teacher training in alignment with internationalization is developed systematically.
It is important to foster teachers who have much experience and understanding about foreign countries to expand internationalization in school education. Teaching practice in a school abroad may be one of the solutions to these issues.
In this study, students in teacher education course practice-teach at schools in partner country, utilizing the framework of exchange study program between Nagasaki University and Hanyang University, i. e., I-STEP(International Student Teachers Exchange Program), for the purpose of developing the internationalized perspective of young teachers. Students of both countries visit and study partner university once a year in the aim of developing the cross-cultural understanding. In 2011, Nagasaki University students visited Hanyang University, and taught at attached elementary school and junior high school. Student of Hanyang University extended possible cooperation to the teaching practice. Students of both universities showed ingenuity in the practice each other and worked smoothly with each other. After the teaching, we investigated the students in the elementary school and junior high school about the practice. The students expressed positive feeling about it. We also investigated the students who taught at the schools. The students showed importance of international understanding. These results will be presented at the conference of cross-cultural understanding in Korea.