The Basic Studies of the using local cultural Materials that aids Educations of the Life/the Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Kazuhiko  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60197233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60513736)
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40311998)
MURAKAMI Kokyo  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40292742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域文化教育 / いのちの教育 / こころの教育 / 特色ある学校 / 特色のある学校
Research Abstract
Today, it is insisted on necessity of educations of the Life/the Mind. On the other hand, frequently, especially in public schools, such educations are criticized as breaking the rule of separating church and state, also criticized as indoctrinating certain values. By using local cultural Materials for Educations of the Life/the Mind, it may become possible to avoid or pacify useless opposition.
Major achievements of this research project are following three. First, we collected and analyzed examples of teaching practice that give hints for putting local cultural materials to good use for Educations of the Life/the Mind. Second, we found out that each practices were not referred to mutually, and there were few theorizing or accumulating information of using local cultural Materials for Educations of the Life/the Mind. Third, we attempted to construct theories and criteria for classification of the example.
Recently, people are reevaluating Educations of the Life/the Mind, as Educations of virtues. In this research project, we were able to show that using actual local cultural Materials(not only traditional culture but also nature, tourist attractions, industry and products, great persons, etc., in the area) may embody(or materialize) Educations of virtues which is abstract usually.